Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Ainsworth Community Schools

Clubs, Organizations & Programs

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Arens and Gilliland Qualify for State Speech

Story image 1_0
58d1532624388

            District Speech competition was held in North Platte on Tuesday March 14th. The Ainsworth team traveled down on Monday evening to be ready for the early competition on Tuesday morning. Jack Arens and Cassidy Gilliland qualified for the state meet and will represent Ainsworth in Kearney on the 23rd of March.   

    “This was a tough competition for us.  Not only were nerves on edge because it was district competition, but the team was also exhausted from being evacuated from our hotel in the middle of the night," commented coach Mary Rau.  "We were never in any danger from the hotel fire, but the stress and lack of sleep hit us pretty hard on Tuesday.  Our district competition continues to improve,  so we can’t be anything but our best in order to make it to state.  Jack and Cassidy have been practicing hard and will represent Ainsworth very well in Kearney.”

            State competition takes place on Thursday, March 23, on the University of Nebraska-Kearney campus.  Rounds for Class C-1 begin at 8:00 am.

==DISTRICT C1-6==

1st:  Jack Arens—Informative Speaking  STATE QUALIFIER

       Jack Arens—Extemporaneous Speaking  STATE QUALIFIER

2nd:  Cassidy Gilliland—Humorous Prose  STATE QUALIFIER

4th:  Cassidy Gilliland—Poetry

        Bo Painter & Bradi Scott—Duet Acting

6th:  Henrik Elgsaether—Entertainment Speaking

        Bo Painter, Jenna Williams, Marley Murphy, Morgan Osborn, Sam Wilkins—OID

Superiors:  Bradi Scott—Serious Prose

                   Marley Murphy—Serious Prose

                   Morgan Osborn—Poetry

                   Henry Beel—Persuasive Speaking

                   Henry Beel—Informative Speaking

                    Sam Wilkins—Extemporaneous Speaking

                    Vemund Berg/Henrik Elgsaether/Jace Kremer/Korey Rathe/Miranda Raymond—OID

 

Team:  3rd of 8